Robin birds are the most common birds to see in gardens and yards. They are hugely popular for the chirps and sounds they make. Once get attracted to the food put out on a bird table, it will return to it all winter through. Until the early years of the 20th century the robins were usually known as the red breast. Their bright plumage and sweet appearance make human to welcome and accept their presence in gardens. They have distinctive red breast and face, grey under parts, brown head, wings and tail. Their flight is also distinguishable by rapid wing beats for short, fast flight. In winter, the robins puffs up their plumage to insulate body against cold winds and looks like colorful cotton balls. Although being very popular, there are still lot to know about these birds. So, come with us to be a birdwatcher and learn about them closely.
1. Robin birds are very popular in North America and Europe. In fact, they are the National bird of Great Britain declared on December 15th, 1960.
2. Although Males and females do look similar, but males are slightly bright in color than the females. Each robin has a unique breast pattern, and can (with difficulty) be recognized individually.
3. Sometimes they flock to fermented berries and ingest large quantities. After that it is very funny sight to see them stumbling or falling in walk or behave like drunk.
4. American Robin bird has the sweetest tune and it is the last bird heard as sun sets. But, these birds are also the carrier of West Nile virus. They are capable of holding the virus longer than any other species hence, spreading to more mosquitoes.
5. British robins move far from where they hatched, but many Finnish and Swedish robins migrate to the Mediterranean for the winter. Robins that do migrate can cover a lot of ground, records show that some birds have traveled up to 3,000 miles from Iowa to Alaska during their spring migration.
6. These birds are omnivorous, eating everything from fruits, seeds to spiders or small insects. But, their primary diet consist of earth worms.
7. They are the members of the thrush family, so they are related to the blackbirds and the nightingales.
8. Every continent has its own robins, but only the Japanese and Ryukyu robins are closely related.
9. Robin birds have a distinctive and beautiful sounding call. They sing to proclaim territory or to attract mate, although it is quieter in late summer when they moult.
10. Robin’s are fierce in terms of territory and food. They fight with each other for territory, and sometimes the fight continues until death. You won’t see more than one Robin in your garden unless the other one is his/her partner. In food scarce, they eat up about anything specially fatty foods.
11. Both male and female take responsibilities in feeding and looking after their chicks until they are two weeks old when they can fly and become fully independent. They pair up for the breeding season (April to June) only. Robins roost together in trees, Some roosts can have as many as 200,000 robins.
12. In the past, Robins were killed for their meat. However, they are now protected in the U.S. thanks to the Migratory Bird Act.